Gas Detection    |    CO2 Detection    |    Gas pressure proving    |    Gas Proving & Detection    |    Ventilation Interlock    |    Ancillary Controls
Commercial kitchen    |    Education Facilities    |    School laboratories    |    Boiler rooms    |    Commercial Buildings

Search

Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

This privacy notice lets you know what happens to any personal data that you give to us, or any that we may collect from you. It applies to all products and services, and instances where we collect your personal data.

This privacy notice applies to personal information processed by Medem UK.

Changes to this privacy notice
We may change this privacy notice from time to time by updating this page to reflect changes in the law and/or our privacy practices. We will email you to inform you of any changes.

Medem UK and our Data Protection Officer
We’re Medem UK, Project House, 19 Dallimore Road, Wythenshaw. M23 9NX. We are a data controller of your company’s data which may include personal details able to identify individual people.

We have a dedicated data protection officer (“DPO”). You can contact the DPO by writing to the above address. Address your letter to “The DPO
________________________________________
2. What kinds of personal information about you do we process?

Personal information that we’ll process in connection with our products and services, if relevant, includes:
Personal and contact details, such as title, full name, contact details and contact details history
Records of your contact with us such as via the phone number and email address.
Marketing to you through your employer or company and analysing data, including history of those communications, whether you open them or click on links, and information about products or services we think you may be interested in, and analysing data to help target offers to you that we think are of interest or relevance to you.
________________________________________

3. What is the source of your personal information?

We will only source information, in the pursuance of carrying out our business activities, about you in order to communicate with you in regard to business. Examples are, to email information, telephone or write a letter to you.
________________________________________
4. What do we use your personal data for?

We use your personal data, including any of the personal data listed in section 1 above, for the following purposes:
To carry out the operations of business to business activities to develop new products and services and to review and improve current products and services

To comply with legal and regulatory obligations, requirements and guidance
We will never share information about you to third parties at any time or for any reason.
________________________________________
5. What are the legal grounds for our processing of your personal information?

We rely on the following legal bases to use your personal data:
Where it is needed to provide you with our products or services, such as:
All stages and activities relevant to managing our products and services including inquiry, quoting, supplying, administration and management of accounts

Where it is in our legitimate interests to do so, such as:
For direct marketing communications We will send marketing to you by SMS, email and phone

________________________________________

6. When do we share your personal information with other organisations?

The only circumstances where we would share any personal information would be where an email of phone number relating to business activities was required by other professional organisations such as GasSafe, HMRC or law enforcement agencies.
________________________________________

7. How and when can you withdraw your consent?

Where we’re relying upon your consent to process personal data, you can withdraw this at any time by contacting us.
________________________________________

8. Is your personal information transferred outside the UK or the EEA?

We’re based in the UK but sometimes your personal information may be transferred outside the European Economic Area but only as part of backing up our IT processes. This involves backing our information up periodically to servers outside of the UK and the EEA.
________________________________________

9. What should you do if your personal information changes?

You should tell us so that we can update our records using the details in the Contact Us section of our website. We’ll then update your records if we can.
________________________________________

10. For how long is your personal information retained by us?

Unless we explain otherwise to you, we’ll hold your personal information based on the following criteria:
For as long as we have reasonable business needs, such as managing our relationship with you and managing our operations
________________________________________

11. What are your rights under data protection laws?

Here is a list of the rights that all individuals have under data protection laws. They don’t apply in all circumstances. If you wish to use any of them, we’ll explain at that time if they are engaged or not. The right of data portability is only relevant from May 2018.

  • The right to be informed about the processing of your personal information
  • The right to have your personal information corrected if it is inaccurate and to have incomplete personal information completed
  • The right to object to processing of your personal information
  • The right to restrict processing of your personal information
  • The right to have your personal information erased (the “right to be forgotten”)
  • The right to request access to your personal information and to obtain information about how we process it
  • The right to move, copy or transfer your personal information (“data portability”)
  • You have the right to complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office which enforces data protection laws: https://ico.org.uk/.

You can choose whether to carry on receiving messages about our products and services by opting out here